Acknowledged by: City of New Haven

Toters left on tree-strip: 314 Howard Ave;Trash & Recycling Acknowledged

314 Howard Ave New Haven, Connecticut 06519 Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 37900

Issue ID:

3481458

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Public Space, Streets and Drains

Viewed:

2998 times

Neighborhood:

City Point

Reported:

on

Tagged:

tree, trash

Description

Garbage & recycling toters have been left on the tree strip at 314 Howard Ave.
I'm posting this at 9 AM Monday; trash was picked up last Wednesday morning. Fine is $250 PER DAY. That’s a 5-day violation, so far = $1,250. Please enforce. (NOTE: This property is a CHRONIC violator.) Owner is
SHEMESH LLC
Tax assessor shows business address as 780 STATE STREET, NEW HAVEN, CT 06511
CT Secretary of State shows “agent” as SANDMAN LAW GROUP LLC, 123 YORK STREET, SUITE 2B, NEW HAVEN, CT, 06511
IMPORTANT NOTE: SHEMESH LLC has not filed a report with the Secretary of State since 2012. THEREFORE the city can “Pierce the corporate veil” and go after the REAL owner who is NISSAN SHEMESH, 1643 PRINCE DRIVE, CHERRY HILL, NJ, 08003
Click "Search a business" tab here: http://www.ct.gov/sots/site/default.asp


1 Comment

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.