Roadway, Sign, Traffic Planning and Regulation Archived

50-52 Main Street Framingham, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

3665815

Submitted To:

Framingham, MA

Category:

Roadway, Sign, Traffic Planning and Regulation

Viewed:

599 times

Neighborhood:

Framingham

Reported:

on

Description

Despite the paint bike marking on the pavement in the center of the lane, the signal is not triggered by a bicycle. Either loop detector is not sensitive enough or the camera and software does not recognize cyclists. Cars behind do not trigger the signal because they don't pull up close enough behind to trigger the detector or camera.

Wasn't this tested at installation?!?!
WTF?! A real "DUH!" moment for you.

also asked...
Q. Is your request regarding roadways or roadway signage, please provide details for your request.
A. Traffic detector Main Street traffic light to enter Union
Q. Is your request regarding Traffic Planning and Regulation, please provide details for your request:
A. loop detector or camera does not recognize bicycle traffic

4 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.