Traffic signal does not cycle for bicycles Archived

1916 Oakwood Avenue Raleigh North Carolina Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 695

Issue ID:

3684370

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Traffic Signal Malfunctioning

Viewed:

821 times

Neighborhood:

North Central

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

368779

Description

Ever since Oakwood has been resurfaced, the signal at Oakwood and Raleigh Blvd no longer cycles for bicycles. One must either wait for a motor vehicle to trigger the signal, or get out of the road and on to the sidewalk to press the pedestrian button. Oakwood is designated as a bike route via city mapping and on street "Sharrows". Please adjust signal sensitivity or add a timer that allows bike traffic to cross without having to dismount or depend on motor vehicles.

also asked...
Q. What is the type of signal?
A. Vehicular
Q. Please describe the nature of the issue. (i.e timing, signal head twisted, etc)
A. Timing/Sensing

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.