Traffic Signal / Pedestrian Signal Archived

105 Forbes Avenue New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 3545

Issue ID:

4072014

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Traffic Signal / Pedestrian Signal

Viewed:

739 times

Neighborhood:

Annex

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

There seems to be an eroneous blinking red light here at the exit of a fuel company. I believe red blinking lights mean "Stop." But I also imagine that when trucks are exiting the light turns solid red for traffic to allow them to exit safely. Might it make more sense to have the light blink yellow when it's not being used to stop traffic for exiting trucks and turn solid red when it is being used to stop traffic?


Post a New Comment

2 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.