Crosswalk for Edna Brewer Middle school is dangerious Archived

1365 Excelsior Avenue At Bruce Street Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 170

Issue ID:

4139625

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Traffic Safety (non-emergency)

Viewed:

224 times

Neighborhood:

Glenview

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

795096

Tagged:

signs, traffic, crosswalk

Description

This crosswalk at Bruce and Excelsior avenue needs to be much safer for children attending Edna Brewer Middle School. Cars blow through it regularly, it's at the bottom of a hill on both sides so cars pass through it at an accelerated speed, and there is poor visibility for students waiting to cross because of vehicles parked along the street close to the crosswalk entrance and double parking to drop off students for school. I have seen other schools use speedbumps or reflectors/flashing lights along the cross walk. A stop sign at this crosswalk would also be a welcome solution. Vehicles use Excelsior to bypass freeway traffic during morning commute hours which coincides with students arriving at school.

also asked...
Q. Which calming/safety device are you requesting?
A. School Areas Safety

Post a New Comment

7 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • East36st (Registered User)

  • Mickwildcat (Registered User)

  • Tom Anderson (Registered User)

  • East36st (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Mickwildcat (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.