Acknowledged by: Anne Arundel County, MD

Drainage Complaint Acknowledged

7726 Hartwell Road Glen Burnie Maryland Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4561216

Submitted To:

Inspection and Permits

Category:

Drainage Complaint

Viewed:

217 times

Neighborhood:

Glen Burnie

Reported:

on

Description

My family and I purchased a new build via Ryan Homes. We have a wooded lot which has an open area with a drainage. This area has always had standing water. We were told when we settled back in January that once all of the houses were built that the open area will be dug out and replaced with hay to promote the growth of grass. Today is June 13th and we have contacting several Ryan employees to check the status of the open space. To date no one has given us an answer. I am especially concerned because on last Thursday, I walked from my front door to my car in my driveway and I received 8 mosquito bites. The bites resulted in 8 golf ball sized knots on my arm and legs. The bites lead me to an emergency visit to the doctor which resulted in some steroid meds. At this point, it is unsafe for humans and pets to be outside for any length of time. Can you please help me and the other homeowners along Hartwell Road by providing us with a date of when the area will be cleaned up? We are in hazardous conditions. Please see the attached photos.

also asked...
Q. Activity
A. Standing Water

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.