Acknowledged by: City of Raleigh, NC

Greenway Acknowledged

Walnut Creek Trail Raleigh, North Carolina Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 140

Issue ID:

4610260

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Greenway Maintenance

Viewed:

301 times

Neighborhood:

South Central

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

414675

Tagged:

bridge, bike concern

Description

Took a spill on my bike on this bridge when is was wet, going straight and slow. This is a problem on all the bridges in this area. They're very shaded and get moldy and slippery. I passed someone who had just taken a spill on the next bridge near the Wetland center, and I took a spill on the bridge/walkway before this. They're even dangerous to walk on they're so slippery.

Maybe there can be some texturing done to these boards or some type of adhesive with grit in it?

also asked...
Q. Please give a mile number or nearest intersection.
A. 6

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.