Other: Traffic and Parking/DPW Archived

1585 Massachusetts Ave Cambridge, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4614169

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Other

Viewed:

322 times

Neighborhood:

Agassiz-Harvard

Reported:

on

Description

Can someone in City Planning please work with Harvard Law to have them establish an Uber Pick up in the circular driveway on their property across from Waterhouse Street? With the protected bike lanes, when events let out, as one did yesterday around 4:45 pm, ubers stop in the driving lane closest to the protected bike lane, pedestrians start cutting across bike lanes with their luggage seemingly without knowing whose uber it is and frequently with outlook looking first: bikes, cars and pedestrians are all in peril as all traffic comes to a sudden halt.


11 Comments

  • Cambridge Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Display Name Blocked (1426324) (Registered User)

  • N C Neighbor (Registered User)

  • Closed Traffic - KC (Admin) (Verified Official)

  • Reopened N C Neighbor (Registered User)

  • N C Neighbor (Registered User)

  • Jan Devereux (Registered User)

  • N C Neighbor (Registered User)

  • N C Neighbor (Registered User)

  • N C Neighbor (Registered User)

  • Closed N C Neighbor (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.