Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc. Open

1000 89th Ave Oakland, CA 94621, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 4245

Issue ID:

4748484

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc.

Viewed:

88 times

Neighborhood:

Highland

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

829530

Description

exact location is 1000 89th ave and "E"streeet from 89th ave theu 99th ave. this man has been here for years. he is in the process of moving/shifting junk, trailers trucks, forlifts all kinds of large junks. he starts in the eve and makes noise all thru the night. His storing and moving around is causing rodent problems and fire hazard as he burns things. he has taken over the burnt home at 1000 89th ave. he has buses, trucks, motorhones all kinds of junks. TIME FOR THE CITY TO DO SOMETHING

also asked...
Q. Is this illegal dumping related to a homeless encampment?
A. YES
Q. Are there mattresses?
A. NO
Q. Are there appliances?
A. YES
Q. Are there tires?
A. YES
Q. Are there additional materials?
A. large trailers, firlifts, buses, all kinds of large metals
Q. Are the dumped materials in the middle of the roadway BLOCKING through traffic in a traffic lane?
A. NO
Q. Are the dumped materials located on public or private property?
A. Public
Q. Did you see the person when they were dumping the materials?
A. Yes
Q. Would you be willing to talk to the City Attorney's Office to help hold the dumper(s) accountable?
A. Yes

5 Comments

  • ??# (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • ??# (Registered User)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

I want to...