Acknowledged by: Albany, NY

Dangerous and Illegal Albany Med. Valet Parking Acknowledged

Morris Street At Sefcu Albany, New York Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4818938

Submitted To:

City of Albany

Category:

Other

Viewed:

372 times

Neighborhood:

Park South

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic

Description

For six months, the residents of this area have asked the city to put a stop to AMC valets monopolizing residential parking on both sides of Morris, illegally parking on alternate parking days so we don't get street sweeping, and illegally and dangerously double parking their vehicles (blocking traffic flow) rather than use the parking garage as AMC leaderdhip promised the neighborhood. No one from the city will answer. Why is this allowed and why is no one giving us the courtesy of a response. If we were a higher income street this would have been stopped a long time ago.


5 Comments

  • David, Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • Lives on Morris (Registered User)

  • B.B. (Registered User)

  • Sola (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged APA - Doug (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.