Right-of-Way Maintenance Archived

Southwest Depot Avenue Gainesville, FL 32601, United States of America Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 2395

Issue ID:

5031614

Submitted To:

City Service Area

Category:

Right-of-Way Maintenance

Viewed:

104 times

Neighborhood:

311GNVPolice Sector 4

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

15654

Tagged:

traffic, tree, overgrowth

Description

Not really about overgrown, this is about the lost opportunity to beautify our traffic circles WITHOUT blocking the views of what's behind them. Two ways, blocking either the architecture or the street behind. Shown is just one example of trying to fill a circle, but (if successful) would block the view to the Cade Museum — not very tourist friendly to do that. Some palms died, but a live oak was added right in the viewline, too. Instead of filling every circle with plant life, which blends in with backgrounds in other locations, please consider architectural shapes like obelisks, arches, columns, lighthouses, sculptures, etc to show drivers they need to slow down. Well lit at night as well. I think filling circles with only trees and bushes blends in with backgrounds sometimes, and new residents or tourists won't slow down in time. Since this is a new and cost related idea, perhaps local arts patrons or nearby businesses could sponsor the non-plant roundabout markers?

also asked...
Q. Please identify the type of maintenance needed.
A. Overgrown Grass / Weeds

Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • 311GNV (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Gainesville Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Public Works Department (Primary) (Verified Official)

  • Closed Gainesville Public Works (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.