Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Sidewalk - Damage Acknowledged

2006 Macarthur Boulevard Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 484005

Issue ID:

5057563

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Sidewalk - Damage

Viewed:

145 times

Neighborhood:

Glenview

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

849339

Tagged:

pothole, sidewalk

Description

This already very bad section of sidewalk now has be torn up by PG&E they left a large pile of Broken concrete and filled the hole from a gas leak with soft asphalt. I have seen several people fall at this location. There are two city senior housing sites near this location. It is very heavily used sidewalk.

also asked...
Q. Is there a tree nearby with roots that may be the cause?
A. NO
Q. Has anyone been hurt by it?
A. YES
Q. Please describe the precise location (e.g., next to the bus bench)
A. Next to a Bus Bench and City Trash Receptacle

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.