Acknowledged by: Boston 311

Traffic Signal Acknowledged

269–285 Purchase St Boston, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5108265

Submitted To:

Boston 311

Category:

Traffic Signal

Viewed:

119 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

101002724917

Description

Cars coming from the off ramp from I-93 to Purchase Street always run the red light only to stop on the crosswalks to stop at the second set of lights. This blocks pedestrian and handicap flow as it blocks the curb ramps and the cars speeding out of the off ramp is dangerous to pedestrians waiting to cross. There should be more enforcement during morning and evening rush hours.

also asked...
Q. Type of Signal
A. Traffic
Q. Type of Problem
A. Timing Issues

2 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.