Traffic Signal Archived

6121 Northwest 1st Place Gainesville, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 81325

Issue ID:

5139024

Submitted To:

County Service Area

Category:

Traffic Signal

Viewed:

104 times

Neighborhood:

311GNVPolice Sector 2

Reported:

on

Description

Reported this in early October and it still has not been fixed. When the light turns green heading South on SW 62nd, it does not turn green at the same time heading North even though there is no one in the Turn Lane trying to make a left at NW 1st Pl/Oaks Mall. It should be in sync with the Southbound traffic light unless there is someone trying to make a left on NW 1st Pl. I have sat at the light on 3 different occasions where the southbound traffic gets to go and the northbound can't bc the light is still red even though no one is turning. Please fix it!

also asked...
Q. Please select the problem occurring with the traffic signal.
A. Cycle/timing issue
Q. Which direction is the problem?
A. North-South

Nearby Issues

Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • 311GNV (Verified Official)

  • Public Works Department (Primary) (Verified Official)

  • Public Works Department (Primary) (Verified Official)

  • Closed Public Works Department (Primary) (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.