Traffic signal/traffic sign issue Archived

Interurban Ave S Seattle, WA, 98168, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 200

Issue ID:

5156729

Submitted To:

City of Tukwila

Category:

Traffic signal/traffic sign issue

Viewed:

307 times

Neighborhood:

Tukwila

Reported:

on

Duplicated By:

5125319

Description

The cross walk on Interurban that crosses the Northbound entrance to I5 is really dangerous for pedestrians, the northbound traffic on Interurban has a “free right” on to the on ramp and I have witnessed several times cars speeding up as they make the turn and it is hard to see if pedestrians are already in the cross walk. Due to the lack of sidewalks on the other side of the street under the overpass pedestrians are forced to make this crossing. It would be great if the city could install lights or at least a pedestrian indicator.

also asked...
Q. Is a signal out or a sign down, and if so, which one?
A. Missing
Q. Is the signal bulb flashing?
A. No
Q. Please provide the intersection of the affected signal/sign/street light.
A. Interurban Ave and I-5 North on ramp pedestrian crosssing

Post a New Comment

8 Comments

  • Henry Hash (Verified Official)

  • corleone52 (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Scott Bates (Verified Official)

  • Scott Bates (Verified Official)

  • TukMatt (Registered User)

  • Closed Scott Bates (Verified Official)

  • TukMatt (Registered User)

  • TukMatt (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.