Crosswalks on Canton street and speeding cars Archived

69 Wood Place Roswell, Georgia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 118545

Issue ID:

5224625

Submitted To:

Roswell, Georgia

Category:

Traffic (Sign Concern)

Viewed:

600 times

Neighborhood:

Roswell

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Description

We have lived on Wood Place for 2 1/2 years and are long time Roswell residents. In fact my family moved to Roswell in 1966, so I understand more than most the growing and changing in our community. My concern is the walkability of Canton street is becoming very dangerous especially at night with speeding cars and low visibility at the crosswalks. I have personally been nearly missed by speeding cars and also witness cars not stopping for pedestrians daily. I would really feel much safer for all involved if we could have crosswalk signs with blinking lights to alert cars when a pedestrian has pushed a button to cross the street. Canton street is not meant to be a speedway for commuters and I feel that this crosswalk system would go a long way to alleviating that problem. I would hate to see anyone hurt or killed and I think the city really needs to address the problem.


Post a New Comment

14 Comments

  • Department of Transportation (Verified Official)

  • dc (Registered User)

  • GlennW (Registered User)

  • roswellres94 (Registered User)

  • DoRight (Registered User)

  • RDOT Admin 1 (Registered User)

  • RDOT Admin 1 (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Traffic Engineering (Verified Official)

  • Traffic Engineering (Verified Official)

  • Closed Traffic Engineering (Verified Official)

  • Reopened DoRight (Registered User)

  • Androebuck (Registered User)

  • Closed Traffic Engineering (Verified Official)

  • Fred (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.