no smoking signs Archived

204 Grand Ave South San Francisco, CA 94080, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

5352275

Submitted To:

South San Francisco

Category:

Question

Viewed:

198 times

Neighborhood:

South San Francisco

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs

Description

your smoking ordinance requires signs at each entrance to multi unit homes and businesses but there aren't any. why? please require compliance! please send noticed to all businesses and multi unit homes.
even after I've requested code enforcement to require my landlord install signs at my multiunit home is been 2 months of non compliance.
when i lived in Brisbane and san carlos 2016-2018 the landlord immediately installed signs after code enforcement notified.
since moving here 11/30/18 I've gotten bronchitis that i haven't had in 10 years. it's so depressing to go out for a walk knowing I'll see smokers and copious cigarette butts everywhere. and when i inform people of the law they ignore or are verbally abusive. when i report to police they don't arrive in time. once though an officer was on for and i pointed out an active smoker and officer was reluctant to approach him but i insisted. after he was done talking to smoker i asked the officer if he gave a ticket and he said no.


6 Comments

  • SSFcare (Registered User)

  • Common Sense (Registered User)

  • R belmont (Registered User)

  • guest (Registered User)

  • Ssfer (Registered User)

  • Closed Administrator (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.