Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Streets - Potholes/Depression Acknowledged

2600 63rd Ave Oakland, CA, 94605, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1101990

Issue ID:

5423961

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Streets - Potholes/Depression

Viewed:

11 times

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

879827

Tagged:

pothole, trash

Description

This pothole - which has been reported before - is getting REALLY deep. People who drive down the street too fast are losing hubcaps and front bumpers, all of which end up directly in front of my house. My side mirror was recently knocked off by flying debris due to the depression. If my car, which is normally parked in front of the pothole, gets more damaged, I will expect the City of Oakland to cover the repair expenses.

also asked...
Q. Is there any water coming out of it?
A. NO
Q. Is there an odor coming out of it?
A. NO
Q. Is there loose asphalt around it or is it more like smooth dip?
A. There is loose asphalt around it
Q. How large is the hole?
A. 4feet x 3feet
Q. Is the pothole located on a freeway on ramp or off ramp?
A. NO
Q. What were you doing when you encountered the pothole/depression?
A. Driving
Q. If signage, a barricade, cone or other device covers the pothole whose name appears on it? (e.g., EBMUD)
A. NA

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • MERC (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.