This road surface is terrible and dangerous. Archived

2219-2399 Wood Street Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

551525

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Street/Traffic Issue (Other than Pothole)

Viewed:

5282 times

Neighborhood:

Clawson

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

477200

Service Request ID:

463372

Description

Several neighbors have fallen on their bikes on this street, as it still contains embedded tracks parallel to the direction of traffic, and questionably in the middle of the road. There are zero traffic markings, so it becomes double dangerous, as cyclists (or motorists!) must guess the intention of oncoming traffic, as to where they believe the left- and right-hand lanes should be. This road needs decades-since-active rails removed, a resurfacing, and better traffic markings. As this neighborhood grows, Wood Street has great potential to be bike boulevard, connecting Oakland residences to Emeryville (and Oakland) businesses.


Post a New Comment

20 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Danny b (Guest)

  • Dominic Lim (Registered User)

  • Michael Wollslair (Guest)

  • Closed City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Dannyb61 (Guest)

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Jeremy (Registered User)

  • Eileen (Registered User)

  • cmessinger (Guest)

  • Robert Prinz (Registered User)

  • Marc (Guest)

  • westoaklandhomeowner (Registered User)

  • imskeptical (Registered User)

  • beautify (Registered User)

  • Modster (Registered User)

  • ianmcbean (Registered User)

  • imskeptical (Registered User)

  • beautify (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Oakland (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.