Traffic and Parking signage/signal issue Closed

50 Christopher Columbus Dr Jersey City 07302, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5587788

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Streets: Traffic and Parking signage/signal issue

Viewed:

11 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

The No Parking signs were taking down and not replaced, along Marin, by the entrance to the PATH. It is creating a very dangerous situation. Cars are pulling out to get back into Marin stopping the traffic flow. Cars are pulling over, especially livery cars, with little or no notice and also stopping the flow of traffic. At least two times as I was driving in Marin crossing Christopher Columbus, in the lane to go straight, cars driving in the left turn lane cut me off to get in front of me pushing me over to park. I’ve seen a car who was parked do a U-Turn right out their parking spot as well. It makes it difficult to be able to travel safely down Marin and keep the traffics flowing efficiently. I’ve seen multiple tickets opened here about it and the response was that the signs will go back up when the left turn lane is out back. If the signs were up before the construction started they should be replaced as people are parking for free and causing a very dangerous situation.

also asked...
Q. Please select the issue:
A. Traffic Sign
Q. Additional Information
A. No Answer Given

6 Comments

  • RRC (Verified Official)

  • Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Traffic – Daniella G (Verified Official)

  • JessE (Registered User)

  • Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Closed Traffic – Daniella G (Verified Official)

New Comment

I want to...