Child on mini dirtbike riding all over the streets and in the road Archived

Blake And Osborn New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

579366

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Traffic/Road Safety

Viewed:

1409 times

Neighborhood:

Beaver Hills

Reported:

on

Description

Yesterday, 6/16/13, at approximately 950am, while driving on Blake Street, I encountered a child, no more than 6 years old, riding a mini "toy" dirtbike, all over Blake - in the middle of the road, as well as on the sidewalks. No guardian could be located. Now let's be clear, when I say "toy," I do not mean some plastic play bike that a child might be required to pedal or Flintstone. I mean a miniature motorized dirtbike - simply a smaller version of the dirtbikes we frequently see on New Haven's streets and roads.

Again - this was a YOUNG CHILD, not a teen! Unsupervised, but even if the child had been supervised, what kind of guardian/parent allows their kid to ride something tiny like this in the middle of the road??? The safety issues are harrowing for drivers, as well as for this poor child, who just thinks he's "playing," and who has no doubt seen all of the dirtbikers "having fun" riding. This is how dirtbikers and ATV'ers are influencing our very young children.

Does anyone living on Blake or surrounding streets know this child and their parent?


13 Comments

  • Loyo (Guest)

  • george (Guest)

  • Big tim (Guest)

  • Big Tim (Guest)

  • BJG (Registered User)

  • Big red (Guest)

  • BJG (Registered User)

  • Loyo (Guest)

  • Closed Saul_Tigh (Registered User)

  • Reopened FairHavenRes (Registered User)

  • BJG (Registered User)

  • FairHavenRes (Registered User)

  • Closed BJG (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.