Traffic Signs, Traffic Signals and Paint/Markings Open

Forest St Malden, MA, 02148, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

5916731

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Traffic Signals and Paint/Markings

Viewed:

49 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 5

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

From Main St to Sylvan St is 3/4 of a mile. At 85 Forest is a 20mph sign, a 20mph sign at Rand St, a
30mph sign at Goodwin Ave, then a solar Slow Down/20 mph sign, then a short distance a 20mph sign. Makes no sense having the 30mph at Goodwin Ave. People are driving at 20mph, speed up to 30mph and then 100yds away is a 20mph sign. Just remove the 30mph sign at Goodwin Ave and people will be instructed to drive drive 20mph the entire distance form Main St to Sylvan St.

also asked...
Q. Type of Request
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

1 Comment

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.