Acknowledged by: Pinellas County

County Parks Acknowledged

104 105th Ave Saint Petersburg, FL, 33706, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1045

Issue ID:

6039539

Submitted To:

Pinellas County - proper

Category:

County Parks

Viewed:

165 times

Neighborhood:

Treasure Island

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash, drain problem

Description

I am astounded to see so many litterbugs living in this area! I even saw a dirty baby diaper atop a stormwater drain. Were these litterbugs never taught personal responsibility at home, or school? What can we do to change the culture of litterbugging when there is no accountability and no negative feedback loop? It is storm season so we need city workers on a frequent basis to help us with curb-side and storm drain monitoring of harmful litter.


7 Comments

  • Pinellas County Communications (Verified Official)

  • Mrs. G. (Registered User)

  • ELIZABETH HOHE (Registered User)

  • Mrs. G. (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Pinellas County Parks Department (Verified Official)

  • Pinellas County Parks Department (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.