Sign and Marking Concern Archived

3923 Old Leaf Court Ellicott City, Maryland Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 240

Issue ID:

6158943

Submitted To:

Howard County, MD

Category:

Sign and Marking Concern

Viewed:

21 times

Neighborhood:

Ellicott City

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, road safety

Description

I live in Old Leaf Court and we have 13 houses in our Street. 12 of these houses have kids age ranging from 6 months to 12 years .None of the houses have fences up front. As much as our community residents drive slow, we see plenty of vendors, delivery vans/cars and other visitors speeding through our streets every day. With lots of children in our streets, it is a huge concern for us and we want to be sure no children gets hurt. Hence, we request you to install two speed bumps in our street. One in front of our home and another up front at the start of the street or in between houses 3907 and 3915. Please let me know if you need any additional information and let us know how this request can be taken forward.

Thanks,
Vinod Narasimman

also asked...
Q. Select the issue
A. Install Traffic Calming

Post a New Comment

13 Comments

  • Ricky F (Verified Official)

  • Anthony Socarras (Registered User)

  • Deepa D (Registered User)

  • Balu (Registered User)

  • Namita (Registered User)

  • Dhilipkannah Nadarajah (Registered User)

  • Suresh Varala (Registered User)

  • Amita (Registered User)

  • Danny H (Verified Official)

  • Buck B (Verified Official)

  • Closed Buck B (Verified Official)

  • Vin (Registered User)

  • Buck B (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.