Traffic Signal/Stoplight Malfunctioning Archived

701-799 N King Charles Rd Raleigh, NC, 27610, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 385

Issue ID:

6165981

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Traffic Signal/Stoplight Malfunctioning

Viewed:

8 times

Neighborhood:

East Raleigh

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

478360

Description

This light used to be on a sensor system then last week after some sidewalk repair the light takes forever to change. I've seen people get out of their cars and hit the crosswalk button to get the light to change. I work at night and when I get to the intersection I have waited 4 minutes nfor the light to change with no cars coming from any direction. Please fix the timer or the sensors.

also asked...
Q. What is the type of signal?
A. Vehicular
Q. Please describe the nature of the issue. (i.e timing, signal head twisted, etc)
A. Timing for change is off.

Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • Brian M. (Registered User)

  • sweetap (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.