Panhandling Archived

17 New Scotland Ave Albany, NY, 12208, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

6199486

Submitted To:

City of Albany

Category:

Other

Viewed:

111 times

Neighborhood:

Park South

Reported:

on

Description

I’m solicited 3 times at least on any normal day. Walking to my car, heading to an appointment, out jogging and always while I’m driving. Lark, Madison, Washington, Henry Johnson, Empire State Plaza, Swan St and in front of the Capital Building. Something needs to be done before a scared driver runs a light to avoid them, or worse. It’s embarrassing for a proud city - especially to visitors. Is there a city plan to address this?


11 Comments

  • City of Albany Admin 3 (Verified Official)

  • Becca M (Registered User)

  • Lives on Morris (Registered User)

  • SCCook (Registered User)

  • Watching out for our Citizens (Registered User)

  • SCCook (Registered User)

  • Whitinr (Registered User)

  • JustJen (Registered User)

  • Closed Becca M (Registered User)

  • David, Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • David, Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.