Concerns about pedestrian safety at intersection of Alewife Brook Parkway and Mass Ave. Archived

2579 Massachusetts Ave Cambridge, MA, 02140, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

6969589

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Other

Viewed:

48 times

Neighborhood:

North Cambridge

Reported:

on

Description

Hello. I live at the intersection of Alewife Brook Parkway and Mass Ave in North Cambridge. With so much new traffic in the entire Cambridge area I realize how hectic things are bound to get. However, there are many families that live at this intersection and it is almost becoming impossible to cross to the other side of Mass Ave (onto the side with the bus stop) at the last pedestrian crossing before you reach the traffic lights and cross into East Arlington. I am wondering if it would be possible to install either another traffic light in this area or a blinking yellow light at that crosswalk to protect the safety of the families that live in this area. I no longer feel comfortable bringing my young children across this crosswalk. Also the cars do not always understand to stop at that last intersection before the lights at which you are supposed to receive a $100 fine for blocking the intersection. This is where many families need to turn in to get to their homes and it is blocked frequently by very angry drivers honking their horns because they don't either see the sign or understand what to do. It would be greatly appreciated if someone could help make this area of North Cambridge safer for families and address the above issues. Can you please direct me to a person that could help understand this issue more and perhaps intervene? Thanks.


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.