College & S Frontage Southwest walk button does not work Archived

52-56 College Street (College & S Frontage) New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

734386

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Traffic Signal / Pedestrian Signal

Viewed:

2486 times

Neighborhood:

New Haven - Ward 03

Reported:

on

Description

I am writing to you to alert you of a serious situation for pedestrians at the corner of S. Frontage Rd. and Collece St.. The walk button on the southwest corner (near LEPH) does not function and has not functioned since the city started the demolition of the College St. bridge several months ago. So a pedestrian wanting to cross College St from the LEPH side must cross without the benefit of a walk signal or wait until someone on either the northeast or southeast corners press the walk button on their respective corners.

This is a real problem in that the construction on College St. is going to last for several more months.


Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • Nepo Tismal (Guest)

  • Maryjo (Guest)

  • Acknowledged Department of Transportation, Traffic and Parking (Registered User)

  • Closed Department of Transportation, Traffic and Parking (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.