Traffic Sign Complaint Archived

Pleasant St & Rockwell St Cambridge, MA, 02139, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

7384457

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Traffic Sign Complaint

Viewed:

69 times

Neighborhood:

Cambridgeport

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

Photo of a large Clean Harbors truck trying to make the turn from Rockwell Street onto one way, crowded Pleasant Street- it is just NOT possible. Happens all the time. There should be a Traffic sign on the corner of River Street & Rockwell Street saying "No trucks or Busses allowed". Someone filed a complaint about this same issue within the last year- the City's response was to remove a parking space on the left hand side of Pleasant Street. Taking away parking spaces is not the solution- trucks and busses should not be using this route as a cut across to avoid the lights on River street.

also asked...
Q. Type of sign?
A. Other
Q. Other information
A. No Answer Given

9 Comments

  • Traffic - BMcK (Streets) (Verified Official)

  • J Rollaz (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Traffic - KC (Admin) (Verified Official)

  • Closed Traffic - PB (Engineering) (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Eileen MacLennan (Registered User)

  • J (Registered User)

  • Eileen MacLennan (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Traffic - DB (Signals) (Verified Official)

  • Closed Traffic - PB (Engineering) (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.