Excessive Speed Residential Neighborhood Archived

3400 Inverary Lansing, MI Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

783931

Submitted To:

City of Lansing

Category:

Other

Viewed:

3251 times

Neighborhood:

Lansing

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

Can there not be some manner of device permanent or temporary to slow traffic on Inverary. Each day I witness 20 to 30 cars clearly exceeding a safe neighborhood speed. From the intersections of Norwich to the east to Glasgow at the west there is not a single traffic control device or sign.
Recently on a neighboring street, (Brisbane) the city placed the trailer mounted speed device, but placed it within 200 ft. of a stop sign. (a speed control device on its own) now how effective is that. Bring it, and a stop sign to my street before a neighborhood child is hurt or killed.


9 Comments

  • Nels (Registered User)

  • GoOse (Guest)

  • PSDOM (Guest)

  • Nels (Registered User)

  • Melissa Huber (Registered User)

  • Nels (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged City of Lansing (Registered User)

  • Melissa Huber (Registered User)

  • Closed Lansing Public Service (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.