Other Archived

54 Autumn St Malden, MA 02148, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

7853954

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Other

Viewed:

37 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 4

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

pothole

Description

A resident asked about why JRM is combining recycling on their trucks after requiring residents to seperate items (7850681). The city's completely unsatisfactory response was to provide a link restating that the contract requires items to be separated. Yes. We know that. That's why the resident asked. So the answer is not helpful. Please read the question. Then please answer it without talking to us like we are children. We are well aware of what the contract requires. That is the whole point. What we want to know is WHY the burden of an out-dated two-stream recycling system is being imposed on us when JRM IS COMBINING IT ALL ANYWAY. We have a right to know why JRM is requiring us to undertake this effort if they are just going to undo it. Their repeated conduct as reported time and again suggests that what they are requiring of residents is unnecessary and that it is mere busy work -- and an excuse for JRM to avoid taking items. A contract is a TWO WAY street. Residents have asked about this over and over and over again. Please stop evading and answer the question: WHY are they requiring us to do this if they are just going to combine it all into one stream? Maybe there is a good reason. If so, please let us know. Otherwise, the only logical conclusion is that the city is choosing not to enforce the terms of the contract, benefitting JRM to the detriment of residents.


3 Comments

  • Malden, MA (Verified Official)

  • Closed Malden 311 (Constituent Services Representative) (Verified Official)

  • amdello (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.