Traffic Signals Open

Essex St & North St Salem, MA, 01970, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

8035128

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Traffic Signals

Viewed:

61 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Description

The city just changed the pedestrian crossing at this intersection so cars get a green light at the same time pedestrians get a walk signal.
This is very dangerous as this is a very busy intersection with cars speeding down Essex Street to catch the green light. Please change it back to where pedestrians get a dedicated walk signal.
You can't have pedestrians (a lot of kids cross here) trying to compete with cars. Again its crazy having the walk signal and the green light for cars at the same time.

also asked...
Q. What is the type of signal that is not working?
A. Walk
Q. Please describe any other information related to the malfunction/damage
A. Walk Light and Green light for cars at the same time

Post a New Comment

21 Comments

  • City of Salem (Verified Official)

  • Electrical Department (Verified Official)

  • Steven Gallagher (Registered User)

  • mhand (Registered User)

  • Peter Crowley (Registered User)

  • NorthShoreJewel (Registered User)

  • Jwikstro (Registered User)

  • Peter Crowley (Registered User)

  • cwatson-felt (Registered User)

  • Electrical Department (Verified Official)

  • Steven Gallagher (Registered User)

  • Steven Gallagher (Registered User)

  • Peter Crowley (Registered User)

  • Electrical Department (Verified Official)

  • Peter Crowley (Registered User)

  • Steven Gallagher (Registered User)

  • Jason (Registered User)

  • Peter Crowley (Registered User)

  • Electrical Department (Verified Official)

  • l91 (Registered User)

  • Peter Crowley (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...