Traffic Signal Repairs Open

Buckingham Dr & New Scotland Ave Albany, NY, 12208, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

8617236

Submitted To:

City of Albany

Category:

Traffic Signal Repairs

Viewed:

6 times

Reported:

on

Description

Traffic Signal Sensor Malfunction. Green light cycles on, even when no cars awaiting at Lennox Ave. This green phase was seemingly was previously active only when cars were awaiting on the Lennox Leg. Ditto for the Buckingham Leg. Causes long waits at red light in both directions on New Scotland; cars backed up and idling in both directions.

also asked...
Q. What is the damage or issue?
A. Traffic signal sensor/detector
Q. What is the exact location or intersection?
A. New Scotland Ave., Buckingham Dr., Lennox Ave. intersection
Q. Please be advised that this communication and any attachments will be reviewed by City of Albany employees but will not be forwarded to, reviewed by, or seen by the City of Albany Commissioner of General Services or Public Works in any form and do not constitute a valid notice of claim nor a valid prior written notice as established under both state and local law.
A. Yes

Post a New Comment

1 Comment

New Comment

I want to...