Acknowledged by: Oak311 Call Center

High Speed Traffic in a School Zone Acknowledged

65th Avenue Between Outlook And Macarthur Blvd. Oakland, CA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

920539

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Street/Traffic Issue (Other than Pothole)

Viewed:

1661 times

Neighborhood:

Millsmont

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

501491

Tagged:

traffic, road safety

Description

Families live on 65th Avenue. We are in a school zone. People come from the top of the Hill on Outlook and race down the hill at speeds over 50 miles per hour. Our children play in this area. WE ARE IN A SCHOOL ZONE!! We desperately need at least one SPEED BUMP on this street. Please. Save our children before something really bad happens and the City of Oakland is sued for negligence of a known issue.


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • maranatha (Registered User)

  • MERC (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.