Traffic Signal / Pedestrian Signal Archived

Chapel Street And Ella Grasso Boulevard New Haven, CT Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

937961

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Traffic Signal / Pedestrian Signal

Viewed:

3599 times

Neighborhood:

Edgewood

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic, crosswalk

Description

This intersection has significant pedestrian traffic, especially children entering the park, in warmer weather months. It currently has no pedestrian crossing signal, and is a hazardous space for people to cross, given the high volume of traffic, and narrowing of the road into one lane just prior to the intersection (coming north on the Boulevard). Now is the time to address this, before kids start taking the risk to cross to and from the park this spring and summer.


11 Comments

  • CT Livable Streets Campaign (Registered User)

  • John Fitzpatrick (Registered User)

  • the plant lady (Registered User)

  • Chris Heitmann (Registered User)

  • RevKev (Guest)

  • Stephanie (Registered User)

  • Paula Curry (Guest)

  • Susan O (Registered User)

  • Closed Transportation, Traffic & Parking Department - Signal Division (Verified Official)

  • Billy Bromage (Guest)

  • abgoode (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.