Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Traffic: Signal, Signage, and Striping Maintenance Acknowledged

5th St & Brunswick St Jersey City, NJ, 07302, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

9851757

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Traffic: Stop Sign Request

Viewed:

78 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Description

I live on Brunswick & 5th Street in downtown Jersey City and I am writing to flag the urgent need for a stop sign on Brunswick. We've only been here a few months and I can't tell you how many near accidents/ actual accidents take place on a daily basis. Just two days ago on 5/1 at 3:30pm an accident occurred, one that could have been prevented with a stop sign. I have also emailed the city but haven't heard back.

also asked...
Q. Please select the issue:
A. 2. Traffic: Street Signage Maintenance (For all requests for new sign installations, replacements, corrections, relocations, and removals. Requests are typically addressed within 1 to 2 months.)
Q. Additional Information
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

6 Comments

  • Jersey City, NJ (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Nicole (Registered User)

  • Nicole (Registered User)

  • Nicole (Registered User)

  • Jordan (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.