Acknowledged by: Alameda, CA

Street Safety Concern Acknowledged

S Shore Ctr & Shoreline Dr Alameda, CA, 94501, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

10949569

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Street Safety Concern

Viewed:

180 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported:

on

Description

Intersection is dangerous! The Post Office is a highly sought-after service, but Shoreline Dr lacks any noticeable signs alerting drivers looking for this destination. Drivers often miss S Shore turn near the entrance to the Post Office, and then they try to make crazy maneuvers to get back. Intersection doesn't have bright coloring, flashing lights, or proper signals. Pedestrians and bikers crossing in any direction on S Shore x Shoreline Dr, and going to or coming from the beach are easily missed due to lack of safety features. The whole of Shoreline Dr needs safety improvements, and this is one of those areas.

also asked...
Q. Please select the category that best describes your concern.
A. Near-miss – I was driving

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • Alameda, CA (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Transportation Planning (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.