Waxa qiray: CT Transit

General Bus Request/Incident La qiray

Concord New Haven, Connecticut Ka Muuji Khariidadda Qari Khariidadda
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Wariyaha

Meelaha Madaniga: 6010

Bixi Aqoonsiga:

1242642

Submitted To:

CT Transit - New Haven

Category:

General Bus Request/Incident

Arkay:

6850 jeer

Xaafadda:

East Shore

La sheegay:

kusaabsan/saaran

Sharraxaadda

Bus 485 stopped twice on his route today. On his way to Lighthouse with 6 people on board, he stopped in front of me while I was doing yard work and did some type of hand gesture. The riders seem perplexed and clearly noted his behavior. There is no bus stop in front of my house. No one got off or on the bus at that point. On his return trip, no riders but in front on my neighbor, I did not make eye contact with him so he beeped his horn until I looked at him. I would like a written response that you have spoken to this driver specifically. I would appreciate a written apology from the driver. If you need to speak to my neighbor, please let me know. If he harasses me again, I will want to meet with you so that it becomes a permanent part of his job performance record.

I will not be harassed by a state/municipal employee. I have asked the bus drivers to slow down. The speed limit is 25. They are often going well over 35. They drive down the middle of the road over the yellow lines and do not make a clear stop at the nearby stop sign.

That said there are at least 2 women drivers who do obey all of the laws. I will be sure to get their numbers so they can receive the recognition.

This has gone from asking you through several complaint forms to slow your buses down before they hurt a pedestrian, bicyclist or families on their walk. This is a residential neighborhood. But to go from being ignored to being harassed is one step past breaking the traffic laws.

Also as a separate issue, there is no bus stop in front of my house but drivers have been picking up passengers there. Can you please give them a reminder about bus stops. There are two less than on each of the blocks on both sides where they are currently stopping.

If anyone on COncord is interested, I am starting a petition to turn Concord back to a safe, residential street. You can email me at mentalhealthparity101@gmail.com.

Thank you.


3 Faallada

  • Anon (Isticmaale Diiwaangashan)

  • La qiray CTTRANSIT (La Caddeeyey Rasmi ah)

  • Anon (Isticmaale Diiwaangashan)

Faallo Cusub

Public status changes are not available for this issue.