Sidewalks Archived

86 Curtis Ave Burlington, Vermont Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

1350660

Submitted To:

Burlington, VT

Category:

Sidewalks

Viewed:

4187 times

Neighborhood:

Burlington Electric

Reported:

on

Duplicate of:

2110140

Description

A year ago I spoke with someone at Public Works "streets" (863-9094) to report the 4/5 sections of sidewalk in front of 86 Curtis. I was told that "we are not working that area". A year later the problem has worsen with significant heaves. We have seen both young and old stumble and tumble as well as slip in the pooled up water in Winter. The New North End also needs attention like the Old End...please take a look at the problem, honestly, a repair is long overdue. THANK YOU! in advance.

also asked...
Q. Problem with sidewalks:
A. Cracked/broken/ heaved surface

10 Comments

  • Acknowledged SCormier (Verified Official)

  • Fred C. Forehand (Registered User)

  • Fred C. Forehand (Registered User)

  • SCormier (Verified Official)

  • Fred C. Forehand (Registered User)

  • Permitting and Inspections (Verified Official)

  • AH (Registered User)

  • SCormier (Verified Official)

  • AH (Registered User)

  • SCormier (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.