Pris en compte par: Washington, DC (DC 311)

No sense of what lane to be in. Reconnu

13th St Nw Washington, DC Montrer sur la carte Masquer la carte
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Invité)

ID du Problème:

142831

Submitted To:

DC 311

Catégorie:

Roadway Striping / Markings

Vues:

487 fois

Quartier:

U Street Corridor

A signalé:

le

Service Request ID:

11-00374731

Tagged:

pothole, signs

Description

At the intersection of 13th & U street NW heading north bound, there needs to be roadway markings that indicate who is to turn left, go straight, or turn right. Many times drivers "take up" all the lanes because it's difficult to tell who is going where. Is the driver going to turn left - then I should get in the right lane, or is the driver going strraight - then I should get behind him, or is the driver going to turn right, then I don't want to get behind him. NO ONE uses their signal, you figure it out when the light turns green and the cars move. Clear markings will help alliviate the problems. It looks like there is plenty of room for two lanes, one for a left turn and one for straight or turn right. JUST LIKE THE SOUTH BOUND side.


Post a New Comment

1 Commentaire

Nouveau commentaire

Les changements d'états publics ne sont pas disponibles pour ce problème.