SNOW RELATED Archived

Elliot St New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3208996

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

SNOW RELATED

Viewed:

2532 times

Neighborhood:

New Haven - Ward 03

Reported:

on

Tagged:

sidewalk, snow

Description

Last night the unthinkable happened. I sustained a SERIOUS allergic reaction to new medication I am on for my M.S., I had to be transported to the ER at @ midnight! The ambulance crew had a terrible time trying to get around the mounds of snow and had to take a different longer route to YNHH which is very close by. I had to walk down a sidewalk to get to a clear driveway then walk into the street to get on the gurney! WHAT IS WRONG WITH YOU PEOPLE!! Waiting for snow to melt, IS NOT SNOW REMOVAL!!! The weather is fine and it is time to get this out of here!!! Should anything more serious happen, I will do what ever is necessary to remedy this!


5 Comments

  • Hill Resident (Registered User)

  • Hill Resident (Registered User)

  • Westward Ho (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Department of Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Closed Department of Public Works (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.