Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Pedestrian crosswalk without lighting a safety hazard Acknowledged

Lakeshore Avenue And The Cleveland Cascade Oakland, CA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

346587

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Other: Other City Services

Viewed:

10100 times

Neighborhood:

Lake Merritt

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

441169

Description

As with other pedestrian crosswalks in our community, this one at the Cleveland Cascade has no lighting to alert drivers that someone is crossing. I recently was almost hit when a driver began to brake as I approached and then accelerated through the crosswalk, narrowly missing me just as I stepped out into his or her path. This crosswalk needs the same blinking light system used in other area crosswalks.


25 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Mr. T (Registered User)

  • Bernie (Registered User)

  • swimmy44 (Guest)

  • ruby stein (Guest)

  • Richelle Lieberman (Registered User)

  • Sheila McCormick (Guest)

  • Terry (Registered User)

  • Eileen (Registered User)

  • crosswalks need lighting (Guest)

  • Rachel (Guest)

  • swimmy44 (Guest)

  • Daepro (Guest)

  • Paula S. (Guest)

  • swimmy44 (Guest)

  • Paula S. (Guest)

  • Eileen (Registered User)

  • Paula S. (Guest)

  • Eileen (Registered User)

  • Karen Kenney (Registered User)

  • eastbaybirdnerd (Registered User)

  • Swimmy44 (Registered User)

  • Natsu (Registered User)

  • Robert Prinz (Registered User)

  • Natsu (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.