Crosswalk light not adequate Archived

450 Temple St New Haven, CT 06511, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

35518

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Traffic Signal / Pedestrian Signal

Viewed:

2219 times

Neighborhood:

Yale University Campus

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic, crosswalk

Description

The crosswalk light is never a solid white, only blinking white, and it's such a high traffic intersection that there is often never a safe time to cross the street before it turns to the solid red hand 'don't walk'.


21 Comments

  • Closed Department of Transportation, Traffic and Parking (Registered User)

  • Kathleen (Guest)

  • Department of Transportation, Traffic and Parking (Registered User)

  • Brian Tang (Registered User)

  • Reopened Brian Tang (Registered User)

  • CT Livable Streets Campaign (Registered User)

  • Brian Tang (Registered User)

  • Susan Hennigan (Guest)

  • Doug Hausladen (Verified Official)

  • GregL (Registered User)

  • Brian Tang (Registered User)

  • Department of Transportation, Traffic and Parking (Registered User)

  • Anonymous (Guest)

  • Anonymous (Guest)

  • Anonymous (Guest)

  • jt75 (Registered User)

  • Closed City of New Haven (Verified Official)

  • Reopened SeeClickFix Moderators (Registered User)

  • City of New Haven (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.