Potholes Archived

Chapel Street New Haven, CT 06515, United States of America Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

3789390

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Potholes

Viewed:

1796 times

Neighborhood:

Wooster Square

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

pothole, sidewalk

Description

The faulty blacktop on the sidewalk side of Chapel Street with a non-visible speedbump, tear in the road, Uneven surface, and pushing of blacktop up the curb is a hazard I have reported three times. I am myself did not see it after dark and almost wrecked a motorcycle, and the markings on the top of the speedbump show a great number of cars bottoming out at this location. This is not a low level concern, and must be addressed soon!

also asked...
Q. Please list the address/intersection/block range at which the pothole is located.
A. Church and Union street

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged Department of Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Closed Department of Public Works (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.