Police - Non Emergency Archived

445 Concord St. Framingham, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3805245

Submitted To:

Framingham, MA

Category:

Police - Non Emergency

Viewed:

80 times

Neighborhood:

Framingham

Reported:

on

Description

Dear Framinghtom Police Staff
My name is Ernesto, and this is what happened to me today. After a long day of trying to go from Boston to Framingham, this guy that was offering a bike for sale through Facebook Marketplace was cheating from my perception. I contacted him on Thursday since this moment we kept in contact. On Friday we agreed to meet today, Saturday 21st. in Fram. I explained that I had to figure how to get there cause I am new in Boston. Due to a delay in the Orange Line T, I missed the Commuter rail to Fram. I contacted him and explained the situation. He seemed to be very kind, and told me to come over. When I got in Fram. he sent a message saying that it looked like I was not going to Fram. and he was leaving with his family far from home. I told him that I was just arriving to Fram. and I sent picture as a proof. He apologized first because he thought I was cheating. I explained to every situation I had to get there and asked How could he do that to me? He asked for my number and called to apologize becuase he has sold the bike 10 minutes before I got off the train. I was so disappointed and explained to him that I had only a few weeks in Boston, came from Panama to attend my graduate program and how could he do that to me. I was so surprised because we kept communicating all the time. He said that he had nothing to do and apologized by offering another bike he had, but this other bike was not the same style than that of the one I was looking for. Nothing else to do, I seated in the Miranda Bread, a small coffee store in front of the Comm. rail station. While I was waiting for the next commuter back to Boston, I looked for more bikes for sale nearby, of course i didn't want to go there just for nothing. Surprisingly I found more bikes nearby, most of them were offered by the same guy and also posted within the last few months. I realized that this guy could be either stealing bikes or intentionally buying stolen bikes. I then thought that thank God I didn't meet this guy and buy his bike. However I do think that is this guy is involved in this business, there should be something that the police can do. The 445 Concord Street is the address he gave to me to go for the bike.
My e-mail is buitragoder@gmail.com

also asked...
Q. Please provide details for your request
A. Bike contraband?

4 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.