Police -General Archived

800 Taylor Ave Alameda, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

3862855

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Police -General

Viewed:

123 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported:

on

Description

Thu, 11/9/17
7:45 am

Crossing guard at crosswalk at Taylor/Eighth entered the walk with sign raised and stopped traffic to allow a mounted cyclist traveling west on Taylor, on the roadway, to cross Eighth, and proceed on Taylor.

A mounted cyclist is not a pedestrian.
A mounted cyclist on the roadway is a 'vehicle' under California Vehicle Code.
It seems some remedial training for crossing guards is in order.


Post a New Comment

7 Comments

  • City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • a94501er (Registered User)

  • Kristen H (Registered User)

  • RedBeardArggg (Registered User)

  • Mario Hernandez (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Florence Lopez (Verified Official)

  • Closed Tony Munoz (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.