Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc. Open

Macarthur Fwy Oakland, CA 94610, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.
1510670889456

Reporter

Civic Points: 15270
No avatar 32x32

Issue ID:

3874829

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc.

Viewed:

45 times

Neighborhood:

Adams Point

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

773669

Tagged:

trash, signs

Description

A suggestion... Oakland Public Works and Caltrans need to work together to schedule semi monthly or weekly cleanings of the Oakland on and off ramps along 580 and 880 freeways and include signage to "Pitch In" Put Trash in its Place. Please help ASAP Thank you!

also asked...
Q. Is this illegal dumping related to a homeless encampment?
A. YES
Q. Are there mattresses?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Are there appliances?
A. NO
Q. Are there tires?
A. NO
Q. Are there additional materials?
A. Yes lots of trash on the Lakeshore offramp all the way to the end of offramp where all the Homeless beg it’s just awful
Q. Are the dumped materials in the middle of the roadway BLOCKING through traffic in a traffic lane?
A. NO
Q. Are the dumped materials located on public or private property?
A. Public

4 Comments

  • Cityofoakland small square

    Acknowledged City of Oakland Call Center (Verified Official)

  • 15327329 10210333591152686 4508422212980030858 n small square

    Ken Katz (Registered User)

  • No avatar 32x32

    David Coleman (Registered User)

  • Cityofoakland small square

    City of Oakland Call Center (Verified Official)

New Comment

I want to...

Blank