Acknowledged by: City of New Haven

Dangerous Crosswalk by Beecher School Acknowledged

100 Jewell Street New Haven Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 805

Issue ID:

3947962

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Complete Streets Request

Viewed:

1177 times

Neighborhood:

Beaver Hills

Reported:

on

Description

A car nearly hit my daughter and I while I was walking her to preschool this morning at Beecher Elementary. We were crossing at the crosswalk on Blake street at the intersection of Jewell. The car did not slow down while we were in the crosswalk (marked with a yellow sign, school zone signs, white marks on the road). The car behind the speeding car stopped to yell out her window that she also witnessed the car almost hit us. My daughter is three years old. There are no crossing guards before school hours at this very, very busy location. Beecher has FOUR pre-K classrooms and kids arrive as early as 7:15am. Many of them walk. There needs to be a new, flashing light crosswalk here, or a sign in the middle of the crosswalk that says it is STATE LAW to yield to pedestrians in the intersection. This is a school area with many small children and should not be tolerated.


5 Comments

  • Pam (Registered User)

  • Transportation, Traffic & Parking Department Notifications (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Transportation, Traffic & Parking Department Notifications (Verified Official)

  • Pam (Registered User)

  • Transportation, Traffic & Parking Department - Manager of Operations, Process Improvement (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.