Acknowledged by: City of Raleigh, NC

Traffic Visual Obstruction Acknowledged

King Charles And New Bern Ave Raleigh North Carolina Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 112070

Issue ID:

4412006

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Visual Obstruction

Viewed:

509 times

Neighborhood:

East Raleigh

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

405795

Tagged:

blocked

Description

Light isn't viewable due to tree coverage driving down New Bern as you go into downtown. Have seen multiple wrecks and close calls. Trees obstruct view of the signal as you approach the signal. Lower branches of trees need to be trimmed back.

also asked...
Q. What is obstructed?
A. Signal
Q. What is the obstruction?
A. Vegetation
Q. Please describe the obstruction.
A. Light isn't viewable due to tree coverage driving down New Bern as you go into downtown.

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.