Traffic/Pedestrian Signal Complaint Archived

Sherman Street Light At Danehy Park At Crosswalk Cambridge, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 646445

Issue ID:

4487979

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Traffic/Pedestrian Signal Complaint

Viewed:

134 times

Neighborhood:

Neighborhood 9

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic, crosswalk

Duplicate of:

4308981

Description

The yellow light is constantly blinking, and the button to change it does not work. The walk light never comes on. Drivers often ignore you if you are waiting to cross. To get drivers to stop you sometimes have to step off the curb. This is a busy crosswalk as children, seniors, and others use it to get to and from Danehy Park. Also, it has been going on for weeks, not days. Thank you for your attention to this.

also asked...
Q. General complaint
A. No Answer Given
Q. Driving complaint
A. No Answer Given
Q. Walking complaint
A. WALK light never comes on
Q. Cycling complaint
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.